Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6780L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211348

Date:Friday 7 March 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:McAllen Aviation
Registration: N6780L
MSN: 31690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km N of La Pesca, TAMS -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oklahoma via Tampico and Veracruz
Destination airport:Bahia de Campeche
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. US pilot Richard Bell and six passengers from oil industries. Type as "N-6780-LPA31-F" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 10 March 1980, p8A/11 March 1980, p13A