Accident Cessna 310 XB-LON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211349

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Aero-Taxis de México
Registration: XB-LON
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexcico City (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mexico City Int'l Airport (MEX) (09:58)
Destination airport:Querétaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto a trailer and a house while trying to return after engine failure. Passengers from CREA. Type reported as a "Cessna 301" first as "XA-FEW" and than "XB-LON".

Sources:

El Informador 25 April 1980, p8A/26 April 1980, p8A