Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III W4968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211350

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km southeast of Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak (probably 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 429 (Eisb.)) over Duisburg, knocking out three engines.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AR-F
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4968

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4968