Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211361

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: ZA-B
Takeoff time: 22:34
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT789

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT789