Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211366

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5355
MSN: G9+DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Belly-landing due to damage caused by enemy fire. The damage was assessed as 30%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Dortmund in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0509&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=223921

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 5355 Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Heese, Eldingen, Niedersachsen w/o
Mid-air collision