Accident Antonov An-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211371

Date:xx Feb 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 km W of Laguna de Perlas -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in bad weather. Wreckage of the "AN-2 número 28" located 19 February 1982, Department of Zeyala. Pilot Reinaldo López Acevedo, co-pilot Elip Tapia Largaesparda, one S.Ten and four soldiers. Exact accident date not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 21 February 1982, p10A