Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-CWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211385

Date:Saturday 20 February 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CWW
MSN: 28-8116155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YMAV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that during the engine run prior to take-off the windscreen fogged up both internally and externally. She shut down the engine and wiped both surfaces free of moisture. There was light fog present in the area. During the subsequent takeoff run the windscreen again fogged over and she lost visual reference. The pilot closed the throttle and rejected the takeoff. However the aircraft diverged off the runway and impacted trees before coming to rest substantially damaged. The four occupants were able to evacuate unaided and were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199900691/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930049/199900691.pdf