Accident Hughes 369D XC-DEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211393

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: XC-DEA
MSN: 100660D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Querétario, QUE -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pachuca, HID
Destination airport:León, GRO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land on heliport Menchaca. As "XE-DEA" in report. Type not confirmed, but XC-DEA is the only option.

Sources:

El Informador 6 March 1984, p11A