Incident airplane XT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211397

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Burkina Faso Government
Registration: XT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garango -   Burkina Faso
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined airplane ran into spectators while on take-off run after one child crossing the runway. Many others injured.

Sources:

El Informador 7 June 1986, p17B