Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211406

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: HA-Z
Takeoff time: 00:16
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Norman Sidney Collins RAFVR 1316430 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Francis William Bennett RAF 155767 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur William Fincham RAF 577642 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Cyril Francis Blanchard RNZAF NZ/416445 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William James Ledbury RAFVR 1478810 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Patrick Roughan RAFVR 1334592 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Crawford Lamond RCAF R/142748 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Derek Charles Maynard RAFVR 1383527 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH887
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database