Accident Hawker Hart K2432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211410

Date:Thursday 5 July 1934
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K2432, 18 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford: Written off (destroyed) 5/7/34 when crashed and caught fire, during a dive-bombing demonstration, RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Both crew killed:

Sgt Henry Thomas Light (pilot, aged 25) killed
L.A/C William St George Dowsing (aged 20) killed

Hawker Hart K2432 was formally Struck off charge on 6/9/34

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 15)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934