Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211418

Date:Friday 26 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandycroft, near Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 26/10/34 when dived into ground at Sandycroft, near Hawarden, Flintshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.1977°N, 2.9964°W). Pilot and sole occupant - Acting Pilot Officer Eric Godwin Hall (aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 1, 1934 page 1158 - see link #3):

"R.A.F. FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Eric Godwin Hall lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred at Hawarden, Flintshire, on October 26, 1934, to an "Atlas " aircraft of No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand.

Acting P/O. Hall was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1934/1934%20-%201156.PDF
4. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/sandycroft-flintshire-sir-y-fflint