Accident English Electric Canberra T.4 WJ877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21142

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.4
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WJ877
MSN: EEP71355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton (QUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the late afternoon of 18 March 1991 three RAF crew were authorised to conduct a training sortie from RAF Wyton in Canberra T4 WJ877, including a Simulated Engine Failure After Take Off (SEFATO, a routine practice emergency that Canberra crews were required to complete under supervision periodically). The captain was a highly experienced QFI, accompanied by an equally experienced staff navigator and 2nd pilot. There were no known operating hazards at Wyton and, although it was raining, the weather was fair with a southerly wind at 20kts.

The handling pilot transmitted a request for take off and SEFATO and acknowledged the clearance for both. No further radio transmissions were made to or from the aircraft. Because the Canberra was not fitted with a flight data recorder and the crew were all killed, the precise sequence of events that followed could not be established beyond doubt. But it is assumed that the take-off went as briefed with the 2nd pilot in control, and the QFI simulated an engine failure shortly after lift off by closing one of the throttles.

A number of eye witnessed reported that the take-off appeared to be normal until a point abeam the Air Traffic Control tower when, shortly after the undercarriage had retracted, the aircraft banked to the left, returned to approximately wings level, and then banked slightly to the right. After pausing in this attitude, the right bank began to increase and the aircraft began to turn increasingly sharply and descend until it crashed into the ground.

The Board of Inquiry was able to eliminate a number of possible causes, but were unable to determine with certainty the precise cause of the accident. They concluded that the most likely cause was loss of control following the SEFATO,

The crew that died were later named as RAF Wyton Station Commander Group Captain Reg McKendrick, Staff Navigator Flt Lt David Adam and QFI Flt Lt Stephen 'Eddie' Wilkinson.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B046B993-85DC-402C-B1F9-66FE6FA002BD/0/maas91_01_canberra_tmk4_wj877_18mar91.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1033349/_
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t15989230/losing-known-aircrew-in-a-crash/?page=4

Images: