Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3525G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211422

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Island Wings
Registration: N3525G
MSN: 31-7952123
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/pilot-makes-belly-landing-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3525G
http://island-wings.com/about-us/