Accident Helton Lark 95 N86657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21144

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:10:36
Type:Helton Lark 95
Owner/operator:Leonard E. Notek
Registration: N86657
MSN: 9506
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered a descending left turn. The airplane contacted a utility pole, a light pole, and a tree prior to coming to rest. A witness stated the airplane sounded fine on takeoff, but the engine began to lose power shortly thereafter. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine revealed the number four cylinder sustained impact damage in the area of the top spark plug. The top spark plug on this cylinder was found separated from the engine. The top spark plugs on the remaining cylinders were loose. The accident occurred on the first flight following an annual inspection. The mechanic who signed off the inspection stated he checked the torque on the spark plugs after they were installed. The airplane was topped off with fuel prior to the flight. The pilot's logbook did not show any entries indicating that he had ever flown a Lark 95 prior to the accident flight and the passenger stated this was the pilot's first flight in the airplane.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of spark plugs during the annual inspection which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location