ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211453
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAY-2018 |
Time: | 19:30 ca |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LN-OTO |
MSN: | 1034 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Skogn airport, Levanger municipality, Trøndelag county -
Norway
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Skogn flyplass |
Investigating agency: | AIBN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter came out of control in connection with landing. It rotated uncontrolled before it ended up on the side, after the left skid had first hit the ground.
There were two people on board. The commander was uninjured while the passenger suffered minor cuts. The helicopter was substantially damaged. Examinations of the helicopter have not revealed technical findings that can explain the loss of control.
The Accident Investigation Board Norway finds it probable that the phenomenon of Loss of Tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) may have occurred after the commander failed to correct the helicopter using the right pedal. The AIBN believes that the commander's low experience level contributed to the situation, which was not interrupted in time.
Sources:
https://www.t-a.no/nyheter/2018/05/25/Helikopter-veltet-under-landingsforsøk-ved-Skogn-16773907.ece
https://www.adressa.no/nyheter/trondelag/2018/05/25/Helikopter-krasjlandet-i-Skogn-16773803.ece https://www.tv2.no/a/9880039/ https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-455 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: