Accident Cessna 402C CC-CFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211454

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aerocord
Registration: CC-CFF
MSN: 402C0405
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:El Tepual Int'l Airport (SCTE), Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diversion to El Tepual airport because of landing gear problems and a reported loss of electrical power. Wheels-up landing on runway 35. No injuries to the eight on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://web.facebook.com/Ernoticiasal/videos/1057054941109753/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2018/05/25/aterrizaje-forzoso-obliga-a-cerrar-aeropuerto-el-tepual-en-puerto-montt.shtml
http://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/avioneta-realizo-aterrizaje-emergencia-aeropuerto-puerto-montt

Flightplan from SCTN to SCPF:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4343518

NOTAM from SCTE, airport closed because of aircraft crashed:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/notam?designador=SCTE

Media: