Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N152GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211480

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N152GB
MSN: 15279546
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport (KHIO), Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting takeoffs and landings during an instructional flight, the student pilot initiated a go-around. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to run rough and lost partial power. The instructor attempted to troubleshoot the engine, but was unable to restore engine power, and initiated a forced landing to a grass area beyond the end of the runway, during which the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the left magneto was producing spark randomly across its four posts. Internal examination of that magneto revealed that the distributor gear was intact; however, the copper electrode finger was found displaced from the plastic gear assembly.
A service bulletin issued by the magneto manufacturer about three years before the accident stated that some units contained distributor gears that exhibited loose electrode fingers, the symptoms of which included "unusual RPM drop during magneto check, difficulty starting, and/or rough running engines." A separate service bulletin issued 38 years before the accident specified that the magnetos should be inspected internally every 500 hours. The operator reported that, at the time of the accident, the magneto had accumulated 402.7 hours since its most recent internal inspection. The operator further reported they conducted internal inspections of the magnetos every 750 hours. It is likely that the loose copper electrode finger resulted in the partial loss of engine power during the go-around.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during a go-around due to the loose copper electrode finger inside the left magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA148
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=152GB

Location

Media: