Incident North American AT-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211498

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City Central -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on airport with engine on fire over Valle de México. Pilot Jose F. Elizondo escaped before airplane burst into flames.

Sources:

El Informador 4 September 1957, p3
Diario de Colima 4 SEP 1957, p1