Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-IJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211506

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJE
MSN: 31-7405463
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olympic Dam Airport (YOLD), Olympic Dam, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAG
Destination airport:YOLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, the nose gear collapsed, followed by the left gear. The aircraft departed the runway and continued for about 70 metres before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199803582/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2017 VH-IJE Wagga Air Centre 0 Bankstown Airport, NSW min