Incident Boeing 747-238B VH-EBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211508

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-238B
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBS
MSN: 22616/543
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Perth, the crew of a Boeing 747-238B, VH-EBS, were cleared to conduct an instrument approach for landing on runway 03. The pilot in command was the handling pilot for the sector, and the crew subsequently reported that although they were in visual meteorological conditions during the approach, turbulence was encountered. Information "Whisky" was being broadcast on the automatic terminal information service (ATIS), and provided information to the crew that the wind speed and direction at the aerodrome was 330 degrees magnetic at 20 knots. The ATIS included information that the wind speed and direction at 200 ft above ground level was 330 degrees magnetic at 30 knots, and advised crews to expect moderate turbulence below 4,000 ft.

During the approach the co-pilot requested a wind check from the aerodrome controller. The controller advised the crew that the runway 03 threshold wind was 300 degrees at 12 kts, giving a crosswind of 12 kts. The controller requested the crew to advise the spot wind at 1,000 ft, and the co-pilot reported that the 1,000 ft spot wind was 280 degrees at 35 kts.

On short final, at approximately 500 ft above ground level, the pilot in command discontinued the approach when the aircraft experienced turbulence rendering the approach unstable. The co-pilot notified air traffic control (ATC) that EBS was conducting a missed approach, and the controller issued an instruction to the crew to climb to 1,500 ft. The controller then issued further instructions for EBS to climb to 3,000 ft and instructed the crew to take up an easterly heading to intercept the 9 mile arc, from the Perth distance measuring equipment beacon, to position the aircraft for another approach onto runway 03.

As EBS proceeded towards the south to intercept the 9 mile arc for the second approach to runway 03, the controller reassessed the prevailing wind conditions. The wind had been steadily backing to a more southerly direction, and the controller considered that the wind had begun to favour operations on runway 24. The controller notified the crew of EBS that runway 24 was available for landing, and the crew advised that they would accept an approach for that runway. The controller then issued radar vectors to the crew to position EBS onto the approach for runway 24. As EBS was on final approach the controller advised the crew that the threshold wind for runway 24 was 290 degrees at 23 kts, and that the wind at 200 ft was 290 degrees at 35 kts.

The crew reported that the approach to runway 24 was conducted normally and with the autopilot engaged. However, turbulence had prevailed throughout the approach. Flaps 30 was the landing flap setting, and as the aircraft flared for touchdown it suddenly experienced an unexpected roll to the right and the pilot in command applied a control wheel input to the left to counter the roll. The aircraft then suddenly experienced a severe roll to the left. Although the pilot in command applied an immediate control wheel input to the right to arrest the roll, the aircraft touched down in a left wing down attitude, and the number 1 engine pod briefly struck the runway surface.

The crew reported that the touchdown was smooth, and appeared to be on the centreline of runway 24. They also reported being unaware that the number 1 engine pod had struck the ground during the touchdown. As the aircraft taxied in to the international apron a flight attendant advised the crew that a passenger had reported seeing brown fluid leaking from the number 1 engine. After the aircraft had parked the number 1 engine was inspected for damage. The casing of the high speed external gearbox fitted to the engine was fractured adjacent to the gearbox mount position, and the number 1 engine thrust reverser was damaged. The pilot in command then notified the controller that EBS had sustained a podstrike during the landing on runway 24.

The subsequent inspection of runway 24 revealed a scrape mark on the runway approximately 490 metres from the threshold of runway 24. The scrape mark was approximately 30 metres in length and was located approximately 18 metres left of the runway centreline just outside the outer edge of the runway touchdown zone markings. Examination of the manufacturer's data for the B747-200 series showed engine number 1 to be 21.2 metres outboard from the aircraft centreline. This was consistent with position of the scrape mark on runway 24.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199904384/
http://www.aussieairliners.org/b-747/vh-ebs/vhebs.html