Incident LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211510

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1966
Time:
Type:LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiapas state -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains during inspection flight. Pilot and two Army officiers seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 24 March 1966, p12B