Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N263CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211529

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N263CE
MSN: D-6908
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4429 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millard Airport (KMLE), Southwest Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were conducting a personal flight in the single-engine airplane. Witnesses stated that about 1,300 ft from the departure end of the runway during the takeoff roll, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, traveled across a grass median between the runway and taxiway, onto taxiway surfaces, and impacted several runway and taxiway light structures. The airplane then returned to the runway, crossed the end of the runway, became airborne, and appeared to stall. The airplane's left wing impacted terrain, the airplane cartwheeled, and a post-impact fire ensued. Witnesses stated the airplane looked like it was out of control during the takeoff sequence, and the engine remained at full power. Surveillance video captured portions of the takeoff and runway excursion; the footage was consistent with witness accounts. Toxicological testing found a potentially impairing drug in the pilot; however, it is unlikely that the negative effects of the drug directly contributed to the outcome of this accident.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. A member of the pilot's family stated that he did not think the pilot flew regularly enough to stay proficient in the operation of the airplane; however, the pilot's logbook was not available for review and his recency of experience could not be determined. It is likely that the pilot, who was seated in the left seat, was flying the airplane since the right seat rudder pedals were not equipped with brakes. Because of this configuration, the pilot-rated passenger would have been unable to apply brake pressure to attempt to stop the airplane during the takeoff, although the engine throttle was accessible to both occupants.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll and his subsequent failure to abort the takeoff following the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and his failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=263CE

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: