Accident Cessna 150M N6AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211542

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6AF
MSN: 15076185
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Harbor east of Bainbridge Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Bainbridge Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed on a pleasure flight over the water; radar data showed that the airplane was at an altitude about 700 ft mean sea level. The passenger stated that she was concerned about how low the airplane was flying, but the pilot reassured her that they were fine and able to fly safely 200 ft above the water. The pilot then looked down at his tablet, which he was using for navigation, and the passenger saw him push the flight control yoke forward. The airplane descended and subsequently impacted the water and nosed over. The passenger was able to egress on her own as the airplane began to sink; however, the pilot appeared unconscious and did not exit the airplane.

Neither the wreckage nor the pilot's remains were recovered. Although the wreckage could not be examined, the passenger reported no mechanical problems with the airplane before the impact. It is likely that, as the pilot was looking down at his tablet, he inadvertently pushed the control yoke forward, causing the airplane to descend into the water. Because of his distraction in using his tablet to navigate, he failed to detect the descent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water and his distraction by using the tablet for navigation, which resulted in his failure to detect that the airplane had entered a descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6AF

Location