ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211543
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-2018 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N67Y |
MSN: | 1286 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 27, 2018, about 1715 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR20 airplane, N67Y, registered to Southwest Aviation Specialties of Tulsa, Oklahoma, and operated by a private individual, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after takeoff from Houston Executive Airport (TME), Katy, Texas. The airline transport pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The personal flight was being conducted under the provisions of federal Code of Regulations Part 91.
The pilot report that he could not maintain roll control of the airplane immediately after takeoff. The airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot was able to counteract with right aileron input initially, but the airplane continued to roll to the left. The pilot continued to use right aileron and trim, lowered the nose, and executed a straight-in forced landing just beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the left aileron actuation arm and attach bolt were missing with no associated impact damage.
Sources:
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/houston/article/Single-engine-plane-crashes-at-Houston-Executive-12947921.php?src=hp_totn http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67Y https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20180528X34326&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA https://www.faasafety.gov/gslac/ALC/libview_normal.aspx?id=189155 Location
Media:
Images: