Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N95410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211545

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95410
MSN: 28-25930
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton County, NW of Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennett, MO (TKX)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (TZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route, the airplane’s engine began to run roughly and lose power. He immediately turned toward the nearest airport and slowed the airplane to 100 knots. He added that he pushed the mixture to full rich, which caused a short burst of power that lasted just a few seconds. He then pumped the throttle and applied carburetor heat but then realized he did not have enough altitude to make the airport and began to look for an alternate landing site.
The pilot further added that, after locating a ridgetop field, he slowed the airplane to 75 knots and pulled one notch of flaps and trimmed for landing. As he lined the airplane up with the field, he pulled full flaps about 300 ft above the ground. The touchdown was smooth, and the airplane continued the landing roll in 3-ft-tall wheat. Subsequently, the right wing struck an industrial irrigation nozzle, and the right wing separated from the fuselage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and stabilator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that, during the engine failure, he did not attempt to change the fuel tank from the empty right wing fuel tank and recommended to make the fuel selector check the first part of the restart procedure.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, while on scene, he was able to run the engine. He added that the left tank was about 1/2 full of fuel. He switched the fuel selector to the left tank and started the engine normally. The oil pressure was fine; the fuel pressure was normal on both the electric pump and engine-driven pump; and the magnetos checked fine.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=95410

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA