Incident English Electric Canberra TT Mk 18 WK127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21157

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra TT Mk 18
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK127
MSN: R3/EA3/6641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 Dec 1988 WK127 was involved in an accident causing it to be effectively written off for flying usage, with the aircraft leaving the runway during a landing at Wyton and the undercarriage having to be retracted to avoid collision with the control tower

As a result WK127 was used for spares - a "Christmas Tree" in RAF terms [because you got "presents" from it!].

It was next transferred to the Battle Damage Repair Flight (BDRF) at RAF Wyton, allotted a Ground Instructional Airframe serial number, 8985M and coded "FO". However, WK127's code was "CS" [Charlie Sierra] in its flying days with 100 Sqn. Formally struck off charge 12 November 1992 as Cat.5(conponents)

By 8 July 1993, WK127 had been robbed of all usable parts and was dumped on the northern part of the airfield.

The blue X painted on the side denoted that WK127 was one of the many aircraft nominated as "war material" for the purposes of the SALT deal in the early 90s. - this TT.18 was scrapped at Wyton in 1992-93, and the nose section was donated to 2484 Squadron ATC at Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire

2004 saw a change of ownership for this TT.18 section. It has now been given a home by 115 (Peterborough) Sqn ATC

She now resides at the Wings museum at Balcombe.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.bywat.co.uk/wk127.html
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
http://www.canberracrazy.co.uk/survivors.html