Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211578

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km northeast of Wesel, 4 km south of Brünen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: EQ-A
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Oswald Greig RAAF Aus/401309 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Douglas Blewett RCAF R/91430 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Welland Victor Neuman RCAF R/74052 (Officer:J/18152) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Cedric Anton Vogel RCAF J/11862 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Albert Ivor RCAF R/87336 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Vincent John Raymo Veys RCAF R/104910 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Joseph Napoleon Pascal Eugene Comeau RCAF R/117670 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT674
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database