Accident Cessna XB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211580

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotlán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and then a wall and caught fire while attempting emergency landing. Pilot (60) died. Passenger/owner Ramón Hernández seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 24 January 1989, p7A.