Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211583

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Averesch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Emil Heinzelmann of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+KS from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Location is 4 km north west of Ahaus, south east of Alstatte.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: ZA-N
Takeoff time: 22:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB960

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB960