Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211584

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR795
MSN: TL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:claim location: 5 km northeast of Nienborg, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Takeoff time: 22:58
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR795

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR795

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HX317 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 near Stegelitz, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o