Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WK162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21160

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK162
MSN: R3/EA3/6662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ASI indicator showed that the aircraft was not continuing to accelerate during take off from Alconbury, Cambs. The pilot abandoned take off and raised the undercarriage. Only one side retracted and the aircraft slewed into the landing lights and caught fire. The crew escaped safely. The aircraft was accelerating normally, the fault was caused by a defective air mileage unit.

Allocated to Ground Instructional use as 8887M on Wyton fire dump

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089615
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=595940
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
Flight International 27 Dec. 1986

Media: