Accident Cessna O-2A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211602

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near volcan Guazapa -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainside after shot down by FMLN. Four US (CIA) and three salvadorian military. Reported as small airplane. Type not reported but presumed. **23 O-2A delivered 1981-90 during Salvadorian Civil War; two shot down by SA-7, one destroyed by mortar fire and two more crashed.

Sources:

El Informador 21 October 1984, p12A
**Salvadorian Civil War