Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211615

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leer, Horstmar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: MP-A
Takeoff time: 22:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK147

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK147