Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211628

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kornelimünster/Walheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: TL-K
Takeoff time: 22:18
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7876

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7876