Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211634

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:06:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:31 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN: 7147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olginsky district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two rippled pairs of new LaGGs of the latest 71st series of the release, from the 3rd squadron of the 31st Fighter Air Regiment of the Air Force of the Pacific Fleet, having completed the training task to cover the light forces squadron at sea from the attack of the probable enemy, returned to their airfield. They were already more than an hour in the air. The leader of the second pair was Lieutenant Stepan Stepanovich Golik. When approaching the shore, the pilot at the altitude increased the gas, his LaGG-3 No. 7147 with the M-105PF engine No. 345-1926, in order to catch up with the leading quartet. And at this moment, exactly at 6:37, his fighter turned abruptly to the left and went into a steep spiral.
Led, clenched his teeth, watched as the commander's flight of lightning went to the ground along a steep spiral. The flames flashed in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://vk.com/wall208940869_1574
https://fr.sputniknews.com/societe/201805281036552718-russie-histoire-avion/

Media: