Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211639

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Güsten, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: DY-J
Takeoff time: 22:58
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7934

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7934