Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N148ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211643

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:1st Avenue Malibu Services LLC
Registration: N148ME
MSN: 46-8608009
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 15 minutes before reaching the destination airport during descent, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine power was momentarily restored, but the engine stopped producing power even though he thought it “was still running all the way to impact.” The pilot conducted a forced landed on a highway at night, and the right wing struck an object and separated from the airplane. The airplane came to rest inverted.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector (ASI) that performed the postaccident airplane examination, the fuel lines to the fuel manifold were dry, and the fuel manifold valves were dry. He reported that the fuel strainer, the diaphragm, and the fuel filter in the duel manifold were unremarkable. Fuel was found in the gascolator.
The FAA ASI reported that, during his interview with the pilot, “the pilot changed his story from fuel exhaustion, to fuel contamination.” The inspector reported that there were no signs of fuel contamination during the examination of the fuel system.
According to the fixed-base operator (FBO) at the departure airport, the pilot requested 20 gallons of fuel. He then canceled his fuel request and walked out of the FBO.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=148ME

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: