Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III G-OPEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211652

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OPEN
MSN: 4300
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aldborough, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Husthwaite, near Easingwold, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Walton Wood Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying G-OPEN from Husthwaite to Walton Wood Airfield for its annual maintenance check. The weather conditions en route were challenging with low cloud and reduced visibility. The helicopter was seen by several witnesses to be flying normally before climbing steeply into cloud. It was then seen to emerge from the cloud, rotate through 540°, then descend rapidly, striking the ground in an approximately level attitude. The helicopter became inverted and caught fire. The pilot was fatally injured.
The investigation did not find any evidence of pre-existing defects with the helicopter or its engine. It could not be determined why the helicopter entered cloud but it is probable that the pilot was distracted or became disorientated in the poor weather conditions. Having entered cloud it is likely that the pilot became spatially disorientated and was unable to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/16258725.Helicopter_crashes_in_North_Yorkshire/
2. https://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/entry/helicopter-crash-yorkshire_uk_5b0eadcee4b0fdb2aa58a141?guccounter=1
3. https://news.sky.com/story/helicopter-crashes-into-field-in-north-yorkshire-11390069
4. https://northyorkshire.police.uk/news/helicopter-crash-aldborough-boroughbridge/
5. http://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/news-events/breaking-news/helicopter3005?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
6. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6418567/pilot-killed-in-aldborough-helicopter-crash-revealed-as-lord-lieutenant-for-north-yorkshire/
7. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/wife-of-north-yorkshire-lord-lieutenant-barry-dodd-confirms-his-death-in-helicopter-crash-1-9187927
8. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: