Loss of control Accident North American SNJ-2 Texan N62382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211663

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-2 Texan
Owner/operator:Geico Skytypers
Registration: N62382
MSN: 65-2028
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:5765 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, Long island, Suffolk County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Republic (KFRG), Farmingdale
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spin just after takeoff then crashed along a road in Melville. There was a post-impact fire.
The pilot died.
The plane was one of the GEICO Skytypers that flew at the Bethpage Air Show at Jones Beach State Park over Memorial Day weekend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/small-plane-crashes-on-long-island/3540092/
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/vintage-plane-crash-melville-1.18845916?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
_______________
FAA ex.Bu2039, NX62382.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62382
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001334266.html
https://www.geicoskytypers.com/aircraft-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2007 N62382 SNJ-2 Corp 0 Farmingdale, New York sub

Location

Images:

Media: