Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 BETA II VH-HSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211699

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2011
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA II
Owner/operator:Tinnenburra Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HSW
MSN: 3298
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinnenburra Station, 90 km SW of Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tinnenburra Station, 90 km SW of Cunnamulla, Queensland
Destination airport:Tinnenburra Station, 90 km SW of Cunnamulla, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 July 2011, at about 10:10 EST (Eatern Standard Time) a Robinson Helicopter Co R22 BETA II, registered VH-HSW, departed the rural property “Tinnenburra”, about 90 km South West of Cunnamulla, Queensland, for a local cattle mustering flight.

The pilot took off from the property’s airstrip located to the east of the homestead. The cattle were to the west of the homestead and were being mustered over a creek, through the house paddocks and over the airstrip. The cattle had begun to cross the creek by the time the helicopter became airborne. The pilot noticed that the lead cattle were heading in the wrong direction and used the helicopter to redirect them.

The lead cattle then reached a fence on the northern boundary of the house paddock. The pilot was aware that the fence was low so descended the helicopter to redirect the cattle away from the fence.

Following the descent, and while focusing on the cattle, the pilot suddenly noticed a power line near the helicopter skid, but was unable to avoid the wire. After colliding with the power line, the pilot could not maintain control of the helicopter, and it impacted with terrain.

A number of ground musterers witnessed the accident. One witness, positioned about 500 metres from the accident site, reported hearing a loud crack and observed the helicopter twist in the air before impacting the ground.

The pilot was trapped in the fuselage and was cut from the seat belt and freed from the wreckage by a witness. The pilot was wearing a three point safety harness, a helmet and Kevlar pants. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to Brisbane for medical treatment."

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-080/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf#page=96
3. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/hsw
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf (page 89-92)