Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20K 231 N231AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211740

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231AU
MSN: 25-0098
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sunriver (S21)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, Oregon. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with airport fencing and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.bend957fm.com/2018/05/31/small-plane-crash-lands-at-sunriver-airport/
http://www.ktvz.com/news/plane-goes-off-runway-in-sunriver/747766179
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=231AU

Location