Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N39686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211755

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39686
MSN: 32R-7887143
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and passenger were breaking in the newly overhauled engine on a cross-country flight in accordance with the engine manufacturer's break-in procedures. About 20 minutes after departure, during cruise flight at 75% power, the engine began running "mildly rough" and then began "cutting in and out." The pilot chose to divert to another airport, and about 5 miles from that airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, during which the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

When the single-drive dual magneto was placed on a test stand, the left side of the magneto did not produce spark. Internal examination of the magneto revealed that the left and right capacitor fastenings were not properly torqued, which resulted in intermittent arcing and melting of the cam follower and the subsequent loss of power. It could not be determined when the magneto's capacitor fasteners had last been torqued.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the improper torqueing of the magneto, which led it to its malfunctioning in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location