Fuel exhaustion Accident Sorensen BF9-2 N81973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211771

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Sorensen BF9-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81973
MSN: 24601-001
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Vendenyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uinta County east of Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Evanston, WY (EVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the biplane reported that he believed he had departed with 38 gallons of fuel in the main fuel tank and 17 gallons in the auxiliary fuel tank. En route, the auxiliary fuel tank ran dry, so he switched to the main fuel tank, which he believed had 35 gallons of fuel remaining.
The pilot reported that, while descending to the destination airport, the engine experienced a loss of power. He added that he believed the throttle linkage had broken and that the carburetor was at idle. During the forced landing, he aligned the airplane with a highway and observed four semi-tractor trailers but thought they were ahead of his flightpath. The biplane struck one of the semi-tractor trailers, violently turned right, and then came to rest inverted on the right side of the highway.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left wings.
Postaccident examination revealed that the main fuel tank was empty, and the throttle linkage was intact. The pilot reported that his typical fueling process is to fuel the main fuel tank before fueling the auxiliary fuel tank. He added that he reviewed fuel receipts and found that, before the accident flight, he fueled the auxiliary fuel tank first and, while following his routine, believed that the main fuel tank had already been fueled. This resulted in a departure with 10 gallons of fuel less than planned.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to fuel the biplane’s main fuel tank before the flight and his inadequate preflight inspection, during which he did not verify the fuel quantity, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81973

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: