Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N375CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211801

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N375CS
MSN: 172S11375
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orange County, Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Huntington Beach while on approach to land at John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/2018/06/01/small-plane-lands-on-street-in-huntington-beach/
https://www.ocregister.com/2018/06/01/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-huntington-beach-neighborhood-no-one-injured/
____________
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=NL3AjMWhT_0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=375CS
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-ed00e987d0cf7bdf204608259435c7b717044e10/aircrafttype/C172
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ngp8T8hM95Q

Media: