Accident Auster J/5 VH-AFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211833

Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Auster J/5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFT
MSN: 2712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taking off from an improvised runway, the aircraft failed to climb sufficiently to clear a paddock fence and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-163/