Incident Boeing 737-8FE VH-VUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211837

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia
Registration: VH-VUF
MSN: 34168/1697
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following landing at Sydney Airport on the 8 Nov 2011, one of the main wheels of a Virgin Australia Boeing 737-8FE, registered VH-VUF, was found to have separated at the hub. The failure was traced to fatigue cracks emanating from an unpeened area of the inner hub's bearing bore. The operator had complied with the manufacturer's wheel inspection requirements. However, as a result of the occurrence, the operator increased the frequency of the ultrasonic inspection of the wheel hubs.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-143/