Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA II VH-RKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211838

Date:Sunday 27 November 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA II
Owner/operator:Top End Mustering Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RKN
MSN: 4003
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28km NE of El Questro, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kununurra, WA
Destination airport:28km NE of El Questro, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 November 2011, at 1100 Western Standard Time (WST) a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta II, registered VH-RKN, departed Kununurra, Western Australia (WA) on a private flight. The pilot was the sole occupant of the helicopter. The purpose of the flight was a general stock check of a station property approximately 56 km to the west of Kununurra.

At about 1200 WST, the helicopter was being operated over relatively flat, scrubby, terrain. The pilot was heading in a southerly direction at about 200 feet above ground level (AGL) when he noticed what appeared to be an injured bull. The pilot decided to land for a closer inspection of the bull.

The pilot located a suitable landing area to the west of his position and commenced a right turn at about 20 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot rolled out of the turn on a north-westerly heading, and the low rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) light and horn activated. The pilot stated that, at the time the low RPM horn and light activated, he was at about 50 feet AGL.

The pilot stated that he immediately lowered the collective, however he was unable to recover the rotor RPM nor arrest the rate of descent. The pilot flared the helicopter by raising the collective to cushion the helicopter with the remaining rotor RPM on to the ground. However, the helicopter landed heavily and as a result sustained serious damage to the skids. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-152/
2. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RKN
3. http://helihub.com/2011/11/27/27-nov-11-vh-rkn-robinson-r22-el-questro-australia/