Accident Cessna 210L VH-SKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211839

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKQ
MSN: 21061243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalumburu Airport (YKAL), Kalumburu, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YDBY
Destination airport:YKAL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 November 2011, a Cessna 210L aircraft, registered VH-SKQ, departed Derby for Kalumburu, Western Australia, on a passenger charter flight. There were one pilot and six passengers (including an infant) on board.

On landing, the aircraft touched down about 400 metres from the landing threshold. The pilot attempted to slow the aircraft using brakes, however there was no brake pressure available.

The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at about 40 knots, colliding with some large rocks. The aircraft was seriously damaged, however there were no injuries to the passengers nor the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-153/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3624100/AB2012088.pdf#page=28

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1997 VH-SKQ 0 Karratha Airport (YPKA), Karratha, WA sub
9 July 2014 VH-SKQ Broome Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Broome Airport (YBRM), WA sub
Gear collapse