Gear-up landing Incident Douglas DC-3-454 (C-49J) XC-FAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211849

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1964
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-454 (C-49J)
Owner/operator:Comisión Federal de Electricidad (CFE)
Registration: XC-FAB
MSN: 6315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Aguascalientes, AGU -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aguascalientes (12:25)
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after take-off. Cap Carlos Garsa Zepeda made a belly landing in a farm field near airport. Transported election group of PRI president candidate Gustavo Diaz Ortez.

Sources:

El Informador 12 February 1964, p6A/13 February 1964, p1